-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Sedang
Indigenous Group Sedang (Also known as: Brila, Ca Dang, Hadang, Hdang, Hotea, Hoteang, Kmerong, Kmrang, Konelane, Rotea, Roteang, Tang, Xa Dang, Xo Dang, Xodang)
Location Vietnam, Kon Tum, Quang Nam, Quang Ngai and Gia Lai-Cong Turn Provinces. Also in: Cambodia, Laos.
Estimated Population 100,648 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Highland / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Sedang
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, Bahnaric, North Bahnaric, West, Sedang-Todrah, Sedang
Alternate names: Hadang, Hdang, Hoteang, Roteang, Rotea, Hotea, Xo Dang, Xodang, Xa Dang, Cadong, Tang, Kmrang
Dialects: Central Sedang, Greater Sedang, Dak Sut Sedang, Kotua Sedang, Kon Hring Sedang.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Sedang, A Language of Vietnam
Vets With A Mission: Sedang Tribe
Vietnam Tourism – Xo Dang
Kingdom of the Sedang
The Sedang Kingdom
The Sedang People
NGOs Vets with A Mission (VWAM)
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-