-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Argentina

Chane | Chorote, Eklenjuy | Chorote, Manjuy | Diaguita | Guarani | Mbyá Guarani | Toba |

..................................................................................................................................

Chorote, Eklenjuy
Indigenous Group Chorote, Eklenjuy (Also known as: Chorote, Iyojwa’ja, Chorote, Iyowaja, Choroti, Yofuaha)
Location Argentina, Jumps, Salta, Formosa, Gran Chaco, Pilocmayo River
Estimated Population 2,617 (2004, National Institute of Statistics and Census)
Environment Tropical / Rainforest / Jungle / Riverside
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunter / Agriculture / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chorote, Iyojwaja
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Mataco
Alternative names: Choroti, Yofuaha, Eklenjuy
Website URLs Survival of an Endangered Vernacular in a Bilingual Minority Group
Indigenous People in Argentina
Ethnologue: Chorote, Iyojwa’ja, A Language of Argentina
Matako-Waikuru Family - Chorotí Language
NGOs Asociación Indígena de la República Argentina / Indigenous Association of Argentina (AIRA)
Pan American Health Organisation
Tearfund
CIEL

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-