-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Argentina

Chane | Chorote, Eklenjuy | Chorote, Manjuy | Diaguita | Guarani | Mbyá Guarani | Toba |

..................................................................................................................................

Chorote, Manjuy
Indigenous Group Chorote, Manjuy (Also known as: Chorote, Iyo’wujwa; Choroti; Manjuy, Manjui )
Location Argentina, Salta, Chaco, Jumps. Also in: Bolivia.
Estimated Population 1,500 (Retrieved 2007, SIL International)
Environment Tropical / Rainforest / Jungle / Riverside
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional to Assimilated
Language Family Chorote, Iyowujwa
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Mataco
Alternative Names: Choroti, Manjuy, Manjui
Website URLs Indigenous People in Argentina
Ethnologue: Chorote, Iyojwa’ja, A Language of Argentina
Speaking Choroti
NGOs Asociación Indígena de la República Argentina / Indigenous Association of Argentina (AIRA)
Pan American Health Organisation
CIEL

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-