-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Argentina

Chane | Chorote, Eklenjuy | Chorote, Manjuy | Diaguita | Guarani | Mbyá Guarani | Toba |

..................................................................................................................................

Guarani
 
Indigenous Group Guarani (Also known as: Ava Guarani, Abá, Paraguay, Brazil, Bolivia )
Location Argentina, Northwest, Jujuy, Salta, Corrientes, Entre R í os, Misiones, Santa Re, Beunos Aires Also in: Brazil , Bolivia , Paraguay.
Estimated Population 22,059 (2004, National Institute of Statistics and Census)
Environment Forest / Tropical / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guarani, Western Argentine
Classification:
Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate names: Eastern Bolivian Guarani, "Chawuncu", "Chabanco", "Chaguanco", "Chiriguano", Guarayo
Dialects: Cháne, Izoceño, Izocenyo, Isocenio
Website URLs Guarani Language
Ethnologue: Languages or Argentina
Global Exchange: Guarani
Guarani History
Seaboard Exposed as Indigenous Rights Abusers
Sugar Poisoning For Ava Guarani
Ava Guarani March in Protest
Attempted Eviction of Ava Guarani
Indigenous Agricultural Development Project
NGOs Survival International
Worcester Global Action Network (WoGAN)
Friends of the Earth International (FOEI)
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-