MbyŠ Guarani
Indigenous Group MbyŠ Guarani (Also known as: Guarani, AbŠ)
Location Argentina, Northeast, Misiones, Yboti Biosphere Reserve, Tekoa Yma, Tekoa Kap'il Yvate
Estimated Population 8,223 (2004, National Institute of Statistics and Census)
Environment Rainforest, Highland, Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guarani, MbyŠ
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate names: Mbua, Eastern Argentina Guarani, MbyŠ
Website URLs Guarani Language
Continental Assembly of the Guarani People
Guarani History
Argentina: The Silent Genocide of the MbyŠ Guarani
FUNAM: International Campaign for the MbyŠ Guarani
Survival International: Guarani
Ethnologue: Languages of Argentina
NGOs Survival International
FUNAM
Global Exchange
World Rainforest Movement (WRM)