-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bolivia

Araona | Aymara | Ayoreo | Baure | Canichana | Cavinena | Cayubaba | Chacobo | Chipaya | Chiquitano | Ese Ejja | Guarani | Guarasugwe | Guarayu | Itene | Itonama | Leco | Mojeno | Movima | Pacahuara | Quechua | Reyesano | Siriono | Tacana | Tapiete | Toba | Toromono | Tsimane-Moseten | Uru | Weenhayek | Yaminahua | Yuqui | Yuracare

..................................................................................................................................

Guarasugwe
 
Indigenous Group Guarasugwe (Also known as: Guarasug wi, Pauserna, Paucerne, Guarayu-ta, Pauserna-Guarasug wi)
Location Bolivia, Santa Cruz Department, Velasco Province
Estimated Population 46 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Agriculture / Gatherer / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Spanish

Pauserna (extinct)
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Pauserna
Alternative names: Paucerne, Guarayu-Ta, Pauserna-Guarasugwe
Website URLs Guarasug wi
Ethnologue: Pauserna, A Language of Bolivia
Amazonia Boliviana: Guarasugwe
Noel Kempff Mercado National Park
Pauserna Language
APFT Pilot Report
Indigenous People of the "Bajo Paragua" Native Communal Lands
NGOs Indigenous Central Office of Bajo Paragua (Central Indmgena del Bajo Paragua - CIBAPA)
Fundacion Amigos de la Naturaleza

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-