-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bolivia

Araona | Aymara | Ayoreo | Baure | Canichana | Cavinena | Cayubaba | Chacobo | Chipaya | Chiquitano | Ese Ejja | Guarani | Guarasugwe | Guarayu | Itene | Itonama | Leco | Mojeno | Movima | Pacahuara | Quechua | Reyesano | Siriono | Tacana | Tapiete | Toba | Toromono | Tsimane-Moseten | Uru | Weenhayek | Yaminahua | Yuqui | Yuracare

..................................................................................................................................

Itene
 
Indigenous Group Itene (Also known as: Iteneo, Itenez, Mori)
Location Bolivia, North-central Beni Department at junction of Mamore and Itenez rivers
Estimated Population 101 (2003, Amaznia Boliviana)
Environment Tropical / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Completely Assimilated
Language Family Spanish
Itene (extinct)

Classification: Chapacura-Wanhan, Guapore
Alternate names: Iteneo, Itenez, More
Dialects: Itoreauhip
Related languages: Chapacura, Quitemoca, Cujuna, Cumana, Mataua, Uanham, Urunumacan (probably all extinct)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Itene, A Language of Bolivia
Amazonia Boliviana: Itene
Extinct Languages
Viceministerio de Cultura
NGOs Central de Pueblos Indigenas del Beni

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-