-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bolivia

Araona | Aymara | Ayoreo | Baure | Canichana | Cavinena | Cayubaba | Chacobo | Chipaya | Chiquitano | Ese Ejja | Guarani | Guarasugwe | Guarayu | Itene | Itonama | Leco | Mojeno | Movima | Pacahuara | Quechua | Reyesano | Siriono | Tacana | Tapiete | Toba | Toromono | Tsimane-Moseten | Uru | Weenhayek | Yaminahua | Yuqui | Yuracare

..................................................................................................................................

Quechua
 
Indigenous Group Quechua (Also known as: Kichwa, Quichua, Qquichua, Kechua)
Location Bolivia, Chuquisaca, Cochabamba, Potosi, Oruro, La Paz
Estimated Population 2,556,277 (2001, Amazonia Boliviana)
Environment Temperate / Valley / Rainforest / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional / Assimilated (varies between local groups)
Language Family Quechua, North Bolivian
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, C
Alternate names: North La Paz Quechua
Dialects: Apolo, Charazani, Chuma

Quechua, South Bolivian
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, C
Alternate names: Central Bolivian Quechua, Quechua Boliviano
Dialects: Sucre, Cochabamba, Oruro, Potosí, Chuquisaca, Northwest Jujuy
Website URLs Altiplano, Yungas, and Valley Indians
SIM - Quechua
Indigenous Peoples of the World - The Quichua
Amazonia Bolivana: Quechua
Viceministerio de Cultura
Lanugages of Bolivia
NGOs The Peoples of the World Foundation
Quechua Network
Minorities at Risk (MAR)
Soroptimist International of Cochabamba
CIDSA: Comisión Internacional de Derechos de Pueblos Indígenas
CAOP (Consejos de Ayllus Originarios de Potosí)
FAOI-NP (Federación de Ayllus Originarios Indígenas del Norte de Potosí)
FIAT: Comisión Coordinadora de Indianistas y Kataristas

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-