-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bolivia

Araona | Aymara | Ayoreo | Baure | Canichana | Cavinena | Cayubaba | Chacobo | Chipaya | Chiquitano | Ese Ejja | Guarani | Guarasugwe | Guarayu | Itene | Itonama | Leco | Mojeno | Movima | Pacahuara | Quechua | Reyesano | Siriono | Tacana | Tapiete | Toba | Toromono | Tsimane-Moseten | Uru | Weenhayek | Yaminahua | Yuqui | Yuracare

..................................................................................................................................

Tapiete
 
Indigenous Group Tapiete (Also known as: Tapieti, Guasurango, Tirumbae, Yanaigua, Qanagua)
Location Bolivia, Gran Chaco, Samayhuate, Cutaiqui
Estimated Population 63 (2003, Amazonia Boliviana)
Environment Forest / Plains
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Fishing / Agriculture / Gatherer / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Tapiete
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Guarani (I)
Alternate names: Guasurango, Guasurangue, Tirumbae, Yanaigua, Nanagua, Nandeva
Website URLs Ethnologue: Tapiete, A Language of Bolivia
Amazonia Boliviana: Tapiete
The Tapiete Ethnic group in its fight against all to survive
People and Culture: Tapiete
NGOs ORCAWENTA: Organizacisn de Capitanmas Weenhayek - Tapiete
CIDOB: Confederation of Indigenous People of Bolivia
Friends of the Earth Bolivia
Centre for Regional Studies of Tarija (CER-DET)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-