-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bolivia

Araona | Aymara | Ayoreo | Baure | Canichana | Cavinena | Cayubaba | Chacobo | Chipaya | Chiquitano | Ese Ejja | Guarani | Guarasugwe | Guarayu | Itene | Itonama | Leco | Mojeno | Movima | Pacahuara | Quechua | Reyesano | Siriono | Tacana | Tapiete | Toba | Toromono | Tsimane-Moseten | Uru | Weenhayek | Yaminahua | Yuqui | Yuracare

..................................................................................................................................

Tsimane-Moseten
 
Indigenous Group Tsimane-Moseten
Location Bolivia, Southwestern Beni Department and along Maniqui River, and towns of San Miguel de Huachi and Santa Ana de Alto Beni.
Estimated Population 5,907 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherers / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tsimane
Classification: Language Isolate
Alternate names: ChimanÚ, MosetÚn
Website URLs The UNM-UCSB Tsimane Health and Life History Project
Visit Bolivia
BOLIVIA Y SU GENTE
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-