-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bolivia

Araona | Aymara | Ayoreo | Baure | Canichana | Cavinena | Cayubaba | Chacobo | Chipaya | Chiquitano | Ese Ejja | Guarani | Guarasugwe | Guarayu | Itene | Itonama | Leco | Mojeno | Movima | Pacahuara | Quechua | Reyesano | Siriono | Tacana | Tapiete | Toba | Toromono | Tsimane-Moseten | Uru | Weenhayek | Yaminahua | Yuqui | Yuracare

..................................................................................................................................

Yuqui
 
Indigenous Group Yuqui (Also known as: Yuki, Bia)
Location Bolivia, Cochabamba, Chimore, Carrasco, Puerto Villarroel
Estimated Population 220 (2003, Amazonia Boliviana)
Environment Foothills / Rainforest
Lifestyle Nomadic (in transition to sedentary)
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Yuqui
Alternate names: Yuki, Bai
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Guarayu-Siriono-Jora II
Dialects: Close to Siriono
Website URLs Ethnologue: Yuqui, A Language of Bolivia
Amazonia Boliviana: Yuqui
Pueblos Indigenas u Originarios: Yuqui
NGOs CPITCO: Coordinadora de Pueblos Indmgenas del Tropico de Cochabamba
CIDOB: Confederation of Indigenous People of Bolivia
WWF
Cultural Survival
Forests.org
The Nature Conservancy

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-