Ayoreo
 
Indigenous Group Ayoreo (Also known as: Ayore, Moro, Morotoco, Pyeta, Yovai)
Location Bolivia, Santa Cruz, German Busch, Chiquitos
Estimated Population 1701 (2003, Amazonia Boliviana)
Environment Lowlands / Tropical / Forest
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicrafts
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Ayoreo
Classification: Zamucoan
Alternate names: Ayore, Morotoco, Moro, Pyeta, Yovai
Dialects: Tsiricua
Website URLs Amazonia Boliviana: Ayoreo
Ethnologue: Ayoreo, A Language of Bolivia
Friends of Peoples Close to Nature
Forest Management Trust - Bolivia
Municipal development in Eastern Bolivia
Indigenous and Traditional Peoples and Protected Areas
NGOs Survival International
Friends of the Peoples Close to Nature
CPESC (Bolivia)- Coordinator of Indigenous Peoples of Santa Cruz (Coordinadora de Pueblos Etnicos de Santa Cruz)
Probioma
IBIS
Fundacisn DesdelChaco
The Nature Conservancy