Uru
 
Indigenous Group Uru (Also known as: Morato, Murato, Muratu, Iru-Itu)
Location Bolivia, Ingavi, Atahuallpa, Cercado, Poopo, Abaroa, Sebastian Pagador, Ladislao Cabrera, Sur carangas, Saucari, Chipaya, El Choro, Pazna, Challapata, Santuario de Quillacas, Santiago de Huari, Pampa Aullagas, Andamarca Toledo
Estimated Population 500 (2005, IPSNEWS)
Environment Mountain / Plain / Plateau
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimiliated
Language Family Uru (nearly extinct)
Classification: Uru-Chipaya
Alternate names: Morato, Muratu, Iru-Itu
Website URLs Ethnologue: Uru, A Language of Bolivia
Amazonia Boliviana: Uru
Uprising in Bolivia
Indigenous Lands Turn to Desert
The Andean Uru-Chipaya Languages
Uchumataqu: Research in Progress on the Bolivian Altiplano
NGOs Minorities at Risk (MAR)