Weenhayek
 
Indigenous Group Weenhayek (Also known as: Nocten, Oktenai, Noctenes, Wichi Lhamtes Nocten, Nocten Mataco, Wichi)
Location Bolivia, Gran Chaco, Yacuiba, Villamontes
Estimated Population 2,020 (2003, Amazonia Boliviana)
Environment Plain / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Wichi Lhames Nocten
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Mataco
Alternate names: Nocten, Oktenai, Noctenes, Weenhayek
Website URLs Ethnologue: Wichi Lhamtes Nocten, A Language of Bolivia
World Rivers Review, February 1997
Amazonia Boliviana
NGOs Bolivian Conservation Association
LIDEMA: League for the Defense of the Environment
Amazonwatch