-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Amanaye
 
Indigenous Group Amanayé (Also known as: Amanagé, Amanaié, Araradeuá, Manaié)
Location Brazil, Southeastern Pará State, Barreirinha
Estimated Population 192 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Amanaye (probably extinct)
Classification:
Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup VIII
Alternate names: Amanajé, Manaze, Amanage, Manaxo, Manajo, Manazo, Amanyé
Dialects: Anmabé, Guajá, Urubú
Website URLs Amanaye: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
PROEL (Promotora Espanola De Linguistica)
Ethnologue: Amanaye, A Language of Brazil
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-