-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Amondawa
 
Indigenous Group Amondawa (Also known as: Amondaua, Amundawa, Amundava)
Location Brazil , Rondônia, Trincheira
Estimated Population 83 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest / Mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Amundava
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup VI
Alternate names: Amundawa, Amondawa
Website URLs Amondawa: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Amundava, A Language of Brazil
An Emerging Partnership In Regional Economic Development
NGOs Rubber Tappers Association of Rondônia (OSR)
Kanindé - Association of Ethno-enviromental Defense)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-