-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Banawa Yafi
 
Indigenous Group Banawa Yafi (Also known as: Banawá Yafi, Banawa, Banavá, Jafí, Kitiya, Banauá)
Location Brazil, Amazonas State, Tapauá
Estimated Population 100 (1999, Institutio Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Portuguese

Arawá (Extinct)
Classification: Arauan
Alternate names: Arua, Arawan, Kitiya, Banauá, Banauá, Jafi
Website URLs Banawa: Indigenous Peoples of Brazil
Ethnologue: Arua, A Language of Brazil
From Threatened Languages to Threatened Lives
Problem Gas Pipelines
NGOs Conselho Indigenista Missionário(CIMI)
Forest Peoples Programme
Amigos da Terra - Amazonia Brasileira (Friends of the Earth - Brazilian Amazonia)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-