-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Barasana
 
Indigenous Group Barasana (Also known as: Hanera)
Location Brazil, Amazonas State, S„o Gabriel da Cachoeira
Estimated Population 61 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tukano
Classification:
Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Northern
Alternate names: Tucano, TukŠna, Takuna, Daxsea
Dialects: Yohoraa (Curaua), Wasona (Uasona)
Website URLs Peoples of Northwest Amazon
Ethnologue: Tucano, A Language of Brazil
A language of Northwest Amazon: The Barasana
NGOs Amazon Conservation Team (ACT)
Native Web

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-