-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Bare
 
Indigenous Group Bare (Also known as: Baré)
Location Brazil, Amazonas State, São Gabriel da Cachoeira, mid and upper courses of the River Negro, on the rivers Içana and Xié
Estimated Population 2790 (1998, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Nhengatu
Classification:
Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup III
Alternate names: Yeral, Geral, Língua Geral, Nyengatú, Nheengatu, Nyengato, Ñeegatú, Waengatu, Coastal Tupian, Modern Tupí
Website URLs Ethnologue: Nhengatu, A Language of Brazil
For Want of a Word
Language Born of Colonialism Thrives Again in Amazon
We Were Not Indians
Northwest Amazon
Endangered Languages in Town: The Urbanization Of Indigenous Languages In The Brazilian Amazon
Aboriginal Languages are Officialized in Amazon
Endangered Languages in the News - Nheengatú
NGOs Coordinator of the Indigenous Organizations of the Amazon Basin (COICA)
Coordenacão das Organizações Indígenas da Amazônia Brasileira (COIAB)
Conselho Indigenista Missionário (CIMI)
Cultural Survival
Rio Negro Program (PRN)
Foundation for Endangered Languages
Institute for the Investigation and Development of Linguistic Policy

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-