-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Canela
 
Indigenous Group Canela (Also known as: RamkokamekrŠ, ApanyekrŠ)
Location Brazil, Maranh„o, near Bara do Corda and Grajaķ
Estimated Population 1,845 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Savannah
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / State Pension
Level of Assimilation Fairly Assimilated
Language Family Canela
Classification: Macro-Ge, Ge-Kaingang, Ge, Northwest, Timbira
Alternate names: Kanela
Dialects: Apanjekra (Apanhecra, Apaniekra), Ramkokamekra
Website URLs Canela: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Canela, A Language of Brazil
The Timbira and the Frutos do Cerrado Network
NGOs Instituto Socioambiental
Centro de Trabalho Indigenista (CTI)
Vyty-Cati Indigenous Association
Conselho Indigenista MissionŠiro (CIMI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-