-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Chiquitano
 
Indigenous Group Chiquitano (Also known as: Chiquito)
Location Brazil, Mato Grosso, Vila Bela, Cáceres, Porto Espiridião; Bolivia
Estimated Population 2,000 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Agriculture / Tropical / Subtropical Dry Forests / Urban
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chiquito
Classification: Macro-Ge, Chiquito
Alternate names: língua, linguará, anenho
Dialects: Tao (undetermined)
Website URLs Chiquitano: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Chiquitano Dry Forest
Energy Giant Destroys Rare South American Dry Forest
Ethnologue: Chiquitano, A Language of Bolivia
Meeting Fortifies Affirmation of the Chiquitano People
NGOs Conselho Indigenista Missionáiro (CIMI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-