-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Erigpaktsa
 
Indigenous Group Erigpaktsa (Also known as: Orelhas de Pau, Canoeiros, Erikbaktsa, Rikpaktsa)
Location Brazil, Northwest Mato Grosso
Estimated Population 909 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Assimilated
Language Family Rikbaktsa
Classification: Macro-Ge, Rikbaktsa
Alternate names: Aripaktsa, Erikbaktsa, Erikbatsa, Erikpatsa, Canoeiro
Website URLs Rikbaktsa: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Rikbaktsa, A Language of Brazil
Rikbaktsa
Erigpaktsa Spear
The Rikbaktsa Indians
The Rikbaktsa vocabulary
Territory of the Rikbaktsa Indians
Learning about the Rikbaktsa people
Health Care Model for Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Large Dams and Indigenous / Traditional People
ICME – International Committee for Museums of Ethnography: ‘Museu dos Povos da Floresta’
Rikbaktsa, os Canoeiros do Rio Juruena
Indian Arts of the Amazon
Outros Indios II
NGOs Indigenous Association Rikbaktsa (ASIRIK)
Wayanga – Support of indigenous people
Operation Native Amazon
Brazilian Indigenous Institute
Native Web: Resources for Indigenous Cultures

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-