-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Fulni-o
Indigenous Group Fulni-o (Also known as: Fulni-, Fulnio, Kanijo)
Location Brazil, State of Pernambuco, Municipality of Aguas Belas, Sertao area, Recife
Estimated Population 2,930 (1999, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Arid / Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Fulnio
Classification: Macro-Ge, Fulnio
Alternate Names: Furni, Forni, Carnij, Iat, Yat
Dialects: Fulni, Yat
Website URLs Indigenous Peoples in Brazil : Fulni-
Ethnologue: Fulni, A Language of Brazil
The Fulnio Indians of the Pernambuco Area of Northeastern Brazil
The Fulni-o Tribe
The Fulni- Tribe
Vocabulary of The Fulnio Language
Brazil: regional activities in the Indigenous April
The Culture of the Indian People
Povos Indgenas de Pernambuco
NGOs The Fulni-o Tribe
Kidlink

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-