-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................


Guarani Kaiowa
Indigenous Group Guarani Kaiowa (Also known as: Paĩ-Tavyterã)
Location Brazil, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, Paraná, São Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul. Also in: Paraguay, Bolívia
Estimated Population 18,000 - 20,000 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kaiwá
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate Names: Caiwa, Caingua, Cayua, Caiua, Kayova, Kaiova
Dialects: Teüi, Tembekuá, Kaiwá
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kaiwá, A Language of Brazil
Instituto Socioambiental: Guarani Kaiowa, Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Brazzil Mag: Brazilian Activists Say State Assistencialism Is Not Enough to Save Indians
APA: Suicides in the Guarani Kaiowa tribe in Brazil
NGOs Association of the Aboriginal Producers Guarani and Kaiowá de Caarapó
Aty Guasu (large traditional assembly of the Guarani people)
Global Greengrants Fund

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-