-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Jamamadi
 
Indigenous Group Jamamadi (Also know as: Jamamadi, Canamanti, Kanamanti, Yamamadí)
Location Brazil, Acre and Amazonas, Lábrea, Boca do Acre
Estimated Population 800 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Agriculture / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Jamamadi
Classification: Arauan
Alternate names: Yamamadí, Kanamanti, Canamanti
Dialects: Bom Futuro, Jurua, Pauini, Mamoria (Mamori), Cuchudua (Maima), Tukurina
Website URLs Jamamadi: Indigenous Peoples In Brazil
Ethnologue: Jamamadi, A Language of Brazil
Geography and Biodiversity of Acre
NGOs Coordination of the Indigenous Organizations of Brazilian Amazônia (COIAB)
AmazonLink.org
Wayanga – Support of indigenous people
Blessings International – Medicine for missions
Terre des Hommes Suisse
União das Nações Indígenas do Acre e Sul do Amazonas (UNI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-