-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Kadiweu
 
Indigenous Group Kadiweu (Also known as Kadiwéu, Cadiueu, Cadiuéu, Caduveo, Ejiwajigi)
Location Brazil, Mato Grosso do Sul, Porto Murtinho, nearest town is Bodoquena
Estimated Population 1592 (1998, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Tropical / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kadiwéu
Classification: Mataco-Guaicuru, Guaicuruan
Alternate names: Mbaya-Guaikuru, Caduvéo, Ediu-Adig
Website URLs Kadiwéu: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Kadiweu, A Language of Brazil
Religion of the Kadiweu
Caduiéu Ceramics
Cadiueu Customs
NGOs Aquidaban and Nabileque Valley Cattle Breeders Association (ACRIVAN)
Centro de Apoio Sócio-Ambiental (CASA)
Kadiwéu Reserve Indigenous Communities Association (ACIRK)
Organization of Indigenous Cooperation - Order, Education, Nature, and Health (GENUS)
Operation Agri
Global Greengrants Fund

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-