-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Kaiabi
 
Indigenous Group Kayabí (Also known as Caiabi, Kayabi, Kayabí)
Location Brazil, South Pará, North Mato Grosso, Xingu Indigenous Park
Estimated Population 1000 (1999, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kayabí
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup V
Alternate names: Kajabí, Caiabi, Parua, Maquiri
Website URLs Kaiabi: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Kaiabi, A Language of Brazil
Kaiabi living habitat: The Xingu Indian Park
Kaiabi vocabulary
Autobiographical narratives of the Kayabi people
Language Map of Brazil
Origins, from which do they come?
Indigenous Park of the Xingu - Kaiabi
Soy plantation invades Xingu Park
The Assembly of Indian Chiefs
NGOs Action for Biodiversity
Native Web: Resources for Indigenous Cultures
Operation Native Amazon
Xingú Indigenous Land Association (ATIX)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-