-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Karaja
 
Indigenous Group Karaja (Also known as: Iny, KarajŠ, CarajŠ, Caraja)
Location

Brazil , GoiŠs, Mato Grosso, ParŠ, Tocantins, Araguaia River , Bananal Island
Estimated Population 2500 (1999, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest, Semi evergreen forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunting / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family KarajŠ
Classification: Macro-Ge, Karaja
Alternate names: XambioŠ, Chamboa, Yn„
Dialects: Javať (Javahe). Men and women speak different dialects
Website URLs KarajŠ: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: KarajŠ, A Language of Brazil
CarajŠ Vocabulary
Karaja Indians Map
Native American Indians: Karaja
Native American Legends: Caraja
The Field Museum: Brazil Collecion, Karaja Headdress
NGOs International Commission for the Rights of Aboriginal people
The CarajŠ Forum
Global Green Grants Fund
Rotary International
Santa Isabel do Morro Village Association ( Tocantins )

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-