-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................


Karapoto
Indigenous Group Karapoto (Also known as: Carapotó, Karapotó)
Location Brazil, Alagoas State, Sebastião
Estimated Population 796 (2005, InfoBrasil)
Environment Forest / Lowland / Arid
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Portuguese
Classification: Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Ibero-Romance, West Iberian, Portuguese-Galician, Beira, Galician, Madeira-Azores, Estremenho
Alternate Names: Português
Dialects: Brazilian Portuguese
Website URLs Indigenous Politics And Regularization Claims Of The Native Lands
Simplified Listing of the Brazilian Native Tribes 14th April 2005
Brazil Justice Net: Commission of Indians Demand Demarcation
Constitution Of The Republic Of The Federation Of Brazil
Ethnologue: Portuguese: A Language of Portugal
NGOs Instituto Socioambiental (ISA)
Coordenação das Organizações Indígenas de Amazônia Brasileira (COIAB)
Brazil Justice Net

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-