-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Kraho
 
Indigenous Group Kraho (Also known as: Crao, Cra˘, Krah˘, Mehim, MŃkrare, Quenpokrare)
Location Brazil, southern MaranhŃo, southeastern Parß, northeastern Tocantins, mainly in the KraolÔndia Indigenous Reservation
Estimated Population 2,000 (1999, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Lowland / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Krah˘
Classification:
Macro-Gŕ, Ge-Kaingang, Ge, Northwest, Timbira
Alternate names: Cra˘, Kra˘
Website URLs Krah˘: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
FrutaSŃ - Pulp production and biodiversity conservation in Indigenous communities
Genetic Resources and Traditional Knowledge in Brazil
Brazil Indians Ready to Die for Land
Soybean advances upon the north and destroys the surroundings of the Kraho Indigenous Territory
Federal judge issues preliminary re-possession order vs. Krah˘-Kanela People
Soya and dams threaten Indians and the environment in the south of Maranhao and Tocantins, Amaz˘nia
Demarcation of the Mata Alagada land
Brazilian Indigenous Community Video
Audio Recordings: Anthology of Brazilian Indian Music
Audio Recordings: Native Sounds
Ethnologue: Krah˘, A Language of Brazil
Agenda Seminal CTI: Current Events, Wyty-CatŰ does exchange with native organizations of the Amazon
NGOs Slow Food Foundation
AssociašŃo Wyty-CatŰ (Association of MaranhŃo-Tocantins Timbiras Indigenous Communities)
Union of Krah˘ Villages (KAP╔Y)
Environmental Defense
Amazon Alliance
Cultural Survival
Nawa Institute
Amaz˘nia
Conselho Indigenista Missionßrio (CIMI)
The Brazilian Biodiversity Fund (FUNBIO)
International Rivers Network (IRN)
Centro de Trabalho Indigenista (CTI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-