-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Maku Dow
Indigenous Group Maku Dow (Also known as: Daw, Dow, Duw)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Negro & Rio Curicuriari, village of Warua
Estimated Population 78 (1994, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Gathering / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Daw
Classification: Maku
Alternate Names: Kama, Kama Maku
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Daw, A Language of Brazil
Ethnolouge: Maku Language Family
Studies of the Eastern Maku Languages - The Daw People
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subprojects in Brazilian Amazonia
Hunting and Diet in Indigenous Communities
NGOs List of NGOs located in Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazonas

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-