-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Maku Nedeb
 
Indigenous Group Maku Nadeb (Also known as: Nadöb, Nadub, Nadub, Kabori, Guariba Tapuya, Xiruai)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Negro & Rio Japurá
Estimated Population 600 (1995, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Gathering / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Nadëb
Classification: Maku
Alternate names: Nadeb Macu, Makú Nadëb, Makunadöbö, Nadöbö, Anodöub, Kabori, Kabari, Xiriwai, Xuriwai
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Nadëb, A Language of Brazil
Indian Tribes of Brazil ­– Maku
Skill Investment and Foraging Ability Among the Maku-Nadeb
Hunting and diet in indigenous communities
Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Examples of Indigenous Ecosystems in Greater Amazonia
Minorites: Indians displaced by gold rush
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subproject in Brazilian Amazonia
NGOs Instituto Socioambiental
Union of the Nations of the Middle Solimoes

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-