-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................


Maku Yuhupde
Indigenous Group Maku Yuhupde (Also known as: Yuhupdu, Yuhupdu, Peoná, Wirapoyá)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Tiquiê & Rio Traíra. Also in: Columbia
Estimated Population 370 (1997, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Gathering / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Yuhup
Classification: Maku
Alternate Names: Yëhup, Yahup, Yahup
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Yuhup, A Language of Brazil
Ethnologue: Maku Language Family
Civilian Government Fails to Protect Amazon Indians
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subproject in Brazilian Amazonia
Hunting and diet in indigenous communities
NGOs Associação das Comunidades Indígenas de Taracuá, Rios Vauapés e Tiquié (ACITRUT)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-