-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Surui
 
Indigenous Group Surui (Also known as: Paiter, Suruí of Rondônia)
Location Brazil , Rondônia, northern Mato Grosso
Estimated Population 920 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Tropical / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language and Language Family Suruí
Classification: Tupi, Monde
Alternate names: Suruí do Jiparaná, Suruí de Rondônia, Paiter
Website URLs Surui de Rondônia
Ethnologue: Suruí, A Language of Brazil
Brazil: Indians' Genetic Material Sold on Internet
An Emerging Partnership in Regional Economical Development

ALFRED: The Allele Frequency Database
Suruí
Google to harness satellite paower for an Amazon tribe
Epidemiologic aspects of tuberculosis in the Suruí Indians
NGOs Metareilá Organization of the Paiter Indigenous People
Association for Ethno-environmental Defense (KANINDÉ)
Cacoal Environmental Protection (PACA)
Aquaverde.org

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-