-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Yaminawa
 
Indigenous Group Yaminawa (Also known as: Yaminawá, Jaminawá, Yaminahua, Yuminahua, Yamanawa)
Location Brazil, Acre. Also located in: Peru, Bolivia
Estimated Population 500 (1986, Instituo Socioambiental))
Environment Rainforest / Riverine / Urban
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Fishing / Charity
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Yaminahua
Classification:
Panoan, South-Central, Yaminahua-Sharanahua
Alternate names: Yamináwa, Jaminawá, Yamanawa
Website URLs Yaminawá: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Yaminahua, A Language of Brazil
Union of the Aboriginal Nations of the Acre
Programa de Desarrollo Integrado de las Comunidades Fronterizas Peruano-Brasileñas
In Search of Ritual: Tradition, Outer Word and Bad Manner in the Amazon
The third shore of history: structure and narrative of the indigenous societies
Yaminawa Myth: Nawa, Inawa
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-