-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Yanomami
 
Indigenous Group Yanomami (Also known as: Ianomâmi, Yanomama, Yanoama, Xirianá)
Location Brazil , Amazonas, Roraima. Also located in: Venezuela
Estimated Population 11,700 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Tropical / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Agriculture / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Yanomámi
Classification:Yanomam
Alternate names: Waicá, Waiká, Yanoam, Yanomam, Yanomamé, Surara, Xurima, Parahuri
Dialects:Yanamam (Patimitheri, Waika), Yanomam (Naomam, Guadema, Wadema, Warema), Yanomay (Toototobi), Nanomam (Karime), Jauari (Joari, Yoari, Aica)
Website URLs Yanomami: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Yanomámi, A Language of Brazil
The Yanomami Bluff and Other Myths Forgotten
Doing Fieldwork among the Yanomamö
Darkness in El dorado : The Yanomami People, Anthropology and Eugenics
NGOs Associação Yanomami do Rio Cauaboris e Afluentes (AYRCA)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-