-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Brazil

Amanaye | Amondawa | Arawete | Asurini do Tocantins | Asurini do Xingu | Bakairi | Banawa Yafi | Barasana | Bare | Bororo | Camba | Canela | Chiquitano | Cinta Larga | Erigpaktsa | Fulni-o | Guarani | Guarani Kaiowa | Guarani Mbya | Guarani Nandeva | Jamamadi | Kadiweu | Kaiabi | Kalapalo | Kamayura | Kantarure | Kapinawa | Karaja | Karapana | Karapoto | Kariri Xoco | Karitiana | Kayapo | Kraho | Krenak | Kwaza | Maku Dow | Maku Hupda | Maku Nedeb | Maku Yuhupde | Matses | Surui | Tapayuna | Tupiniquim | Yaminawa | Yanomami | Zoro

..............................................................................................................................

Zoro

Zoro
 
Indigenous Group Zoro (Also known as: Pageyn, Zoró)
Location Brazil, Mato Grosso, Rondônia, Aripuana Indian Park, Apidia River, tributary of Igarape Tanaru, near Pimenta Bueno
Estimated Population 414 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest / Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Gathering
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mondé (Almost Extinct)
Classification:
Tupi, Monde
Alternate names: Sanamaiká, Sanamaykã, Sanamaica, Salamãi, Salamaikã
Website URLs The Allele Frequency Database (ALFRED) - Population description, Zoro
Ethnologue: Monde, a Language of Brazil
Zoro Indians Prepare for War
The Failure to Protect Tribal Peoples
Project Zoró - Fundação Nacional do Índio (FUNAI)
The Case Against Mahogany
Forests.Org : Final document from the Indigenous peoples of Rodonia and North Mato Grosso
Center for Latin American Studies : Photos of the Zoro
Documentary – The native populations of Rondonia (Italian)
NGOs Forests.org – Forest Conservation Portal

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-