Amanaye
 
Indigenous Group Amanayé (Also known as: Amanagé, Amanaié, Araradeuá, Manaié)
Location Brazil, Southeastern Pará State, Barreirinha
Estimated Population 192 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Amanaye (probably extinct)
Classification:
Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup VIII
Alternate names: Amanajé, Manaze, Amanage, Manaxo, Manajo, Manazo, Amanyé
Dialects: Anmabé, Guajá, Urubú
Website URLs Amanaye: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
PROEL (Promotora Espanola De Linguistica)
Ethnologue: Amanaye, A Language of Brazil
NGOs none found