Amondawa
 
Indigenous Group Amondawa (Also known as: Amondaua, Amundawa, Amundava)
Location Brazil , Rondônia, Trincheira
Estimated Population 83 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest / Mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Amundava
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup VI
Alternate names: Amundawa, Amondawa
Website URLs Amondawa: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Amundava, A Language of Brazil
An Emerging Partnership In Regional Economic Development
NGOs Rubber Tappers Association of Rondônia (OSR)
Kanindé - Association of Ethno-enviromental Defense)