Arawete
 
Indigenous Group Araweté
Location Brazil , south Pará, Igarapé Ipixuna River
Estimated Population 278 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Araweté
Classification:
Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup V
Alternate names: Bïde
Website URLs Arawete: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
The Araweté Indians of Brazil
Ethnologue: Araweté, A Language of Brazil
Arawete village
NativeNet
Desperation in Brazil
Indian Arts of the Amazon
NGOs None Found