Bakairi
 
Indigenous Group Bakairi (Also known as: Kurâ, Bacairi)
Location Brazil, Mato Grosso (East) State, Paranatinga, the right edge of the river Paranatinga or Telles Pires, tributary of the Tapajós
Estimated Population 950 (1999, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Bakairí
Classification:
Carib, Southern, Xingu Basin
Alternate names: Bacairí, Kurâ
Website URLs Ethnologue: Bakairi, A Language of Brazil
The Bakairi: Its Cosmological Forms Of Perception And Exploration Of The Atmosphere
Vocabulário bacairi (Bakairi/Bakairí)
The Net of the Bakairi
Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso
College Patronato Santo Antônio
Bakairi: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
NGOs Amazon Alliance
Conselho Indigenista Missionário (CIMI)
Coordinator of the Indigenous Organizations of the Amazon Basin (COICA)
Coordenacão das Organizações Indígenas da Amazônia Brasileira (COIAB)
Native Web