Barasana
 
Indigenous Group Barasana (Also known as: Hanera)
Location Brazil, Amazonas State, S„o Gabriel da Cachoeira
Estimated Population 61 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tukano
Classification:
Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Northern
Alternate names: Tucano, TukŠna, Takuna, Daxsea
Dialects: Yohoraa (Curaua), Wasona (Uasona)
Website URLs Peoples of Northwest Amazon
Ethnologue: Tucano, A Language of Brazil
A language of Northwest Amazon: The Barasana
NGOs Amazon Conservation Team (ACT)
Native Web