Guarani Mbya
Indigenous Group Guarani Mbya
Location Brazil, Rio Grade do Sul, Santa Catarina, Paraná, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro. Also in : Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay
Estimated Population 6,000 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guaraní, Mbyá
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate Names: Mbyá, Mbua, Mbiá, Bugre
Dialects: Tambéopé, Baticola
Website URLs Ethnologue : Guaraní Mbyá, A Language of Brazil
Instituto Socioambiental: Guarani Mbya, Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Guarani Mbya
NGOs Global Greengrants Fund