Guarani Nandeva
Indigenous Group Guarani Nandeva (Also known as: Ava-Chiripa)
Location Brazil, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, Paraná, São Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul. Also in: Paraguay, Bolívia
Estimated Population 9,000 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Nhandeva
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup I
Alternate Names: Nhandeva, Ñandeva, Tsiripá, Txiripá, Apytare, Guaraní, Chiripá
Dialects: Apapocuva
Website URLs Ethnologue: Nhandeva, A Language of Brazil
Instituto Socioambiental: Guarani Ñandeva, Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Nhandeva Artistic & Cultural Association
Amnesty International: Brazil
NGOs Global Greengrants Fund