Kalapalo
 
Indigenous Group Kalapalo (Also known as: Kalapálo, Calapalo, Calapálo)
Location Brazil , Northeast Mato Grosso, Xingu Indigenous Park , Tanguro, Kunué, Tanguro and Kuluene Indigenous Vigilance Posts
Estimated Population 417 (2002, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Jungle / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunting / Gathering / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language and Language Family Kuikúro-Kalapálo
Classification: Carib, Southern, Xingu Basin
Alternate names: Kuikuru, Guicurú, Kurkuro, Cuicutl, Kalapalo, Apalakiri, Apalaquiri
Website URLs Kalapalo: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Kalapalo: Ceremonial Mask
Kalapalo: Man's Crown Headdress (tucunapé)
Indigenous Park of the Xingu
The Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America (AILLA)
Amazonia.Org: Indigenous group occupies hydro power plant in MT that affects holy land
Amazonia.Org: Xingu Peoples strengthen their position and the dam to be built on the River Culuene is suspended
Ethnologue: Kuikúro-Kalapálo, A Language of Brazil
Rainforest Alliance: Xingu Indigenous Park Mapping, Conservation, and Management
Xingu Indigenous Territory Association (ATIX)
NGOs Associação Jakui (Kalapalo)
Instituto Socioambiental: Xingu Program
Amazônia.Org
Rainforest Alliance