Kamayura
Indigenous Group Kamayura (Also known as: Camaiura, Camaiurá, Kamaiurá, Kamayurá)
Location Brazil, Mato Grosso, Upper Xingu
Estimated Population 355 (2002, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kamayurá
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup VII
Alternative Names: Kamaiurá, Camaiura, Kamayirá
Website URLs Kamaiurá: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Kamayurá, A Language of Brazil
Camaiurá Vocabulary
The Kamaiura
Kamayura Indians
Kamayura People
Kamayura Masks
Kamayurá and Yawalapiti Mapping Project
NGOs Kamayura.org