Karaja
 
Indigenous Group Karaja (Also known as: Iny, KarajŠ, CarajŠ, Caraja)
Location

Brazil , GoiŠs, Mato Grosso, ParŠ, Tocantins, Araguaia River , Bananal Island
Estimated Population 2500 (1999, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest, Semi evergreen forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunting / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family KarajŠ
Classification: Macro-Ge, Karaja
Alternate names: XambioŠ, Chamboa, Yn„
Dialects: Javať (Javahe). Men and women speak different dialects
Website URLs KarajŠ: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: KarajŠ, A Language of Brazil
CarajŠ Vocabulary
Karaja Indians Map
Native American Indians: Karaja
Native American Legends: Caraja
The Field Museum: Brazil Collecion, Karaja Headdress
NGOs International Commission for the Rights of Aboriginal people
The CarajŠ Forum
Global Green Grants Fund
Rotary International
Santa Isabel do Morro Village Association ( Tocantins )