Karapana
 
Indigenous Group Karapana (Also known as: Karapanã, Carapanã, Muteamasa, Ukopinõpõna)
Location Brazil, Amazonas
Estimated Population 42 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Karapanã
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Central, Tatuyo
Alternate names: Carapana, Carapanã, Mextã
Website URLs Peoples of Northwest Amazon
Ethnologue: Karapanã, A Language of Columbia
Brazilian Education Ministry, Indigenous Education
Multilingualism is the Northwest Amazon, Revisited
The Field Museum: Brazil Collection, Karapana
NGOs Organizations based in São Gabriel da Cachoeira