Karitiana
Indigenous Group Karitiâna (Also known as: Caritiana, Yjxa)
Location Brazil, Rondõnia, Porto Velho
Estimated Population 320 (2005, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Karitiâna
Classification: Tupi, Caritiana
Alternative Names: Ariken
Website URLs Karitiana: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Karitiâna, A Language of Brazil
About the Karitiana
The Karitiana
Indians' Genetic Material Sold on Internet
The Allele Frequency Database (ALFRED)
Production and perception of vowels in Karitiana
MIT Indigenous Language Initiative: Karitiana
Rondônia
NGOs AKOT PYTIM ADNIPA - Associação do Povo Karitiana
Organização dos Professores Indígenas de Rondônia (OPIRON)