Kayapo
 
Indigenous Group Kayapo (Also known as: Kayapó, Caiapo, Mebêngokrê, Xikrin, Txhukahamai)
Location
Brazil, South Pará, North Mato Grosso
Estimated Population 7,096 (2003, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest / Savannah
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kayapó
Classification: Macro-Ge, Ge-Kaingang, Ge, Northwest, Kayapo
Alternate names: Kokraimoro
Dialects: Xikrin (Xukru, Diore), Kararaó, Kayapó-Kradaú
Website URLs Kayapó: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Kayapó, A Language of Brazil
The Kayapo
The Kayapo Indians
Jean-Pierre Dutilleux on the Kayapo
Amazonia: Kayapo, The Forgotten Tribe
Music of the Kayapó
Kayapó – The Pinkaiti Project
Struggle of the Kayapo Indians
Tale of the Kayapo Feather Headdresses
NGOs Green Sphere
Green Peace